LUXURY ISLAND TRAVEL PRIVACY POLICY

By submitting information through luxuryislandtravel.com.au you agree that Luxury Island Travel may use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Luxury Island Travel via the website located at www.luxuryislandtravel.com.au

  1. What is “personal information”?
  2. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
    1. Whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
    2. Whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not
    3. If the information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

 

What information do we collect?

The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the information that you submit via this website but will most likely include your name, email address and telephone number.

How we collect your personal information:

(a) We may collect personal information from you whenever you submit such information into the website

(b) we may also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also help to customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it will not be possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

Purpose of collection

(a) The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best customised service in relation to your enquiry. Luxury Island Travel does not otherwise sell, rent, exchange or disclose client lists or information about its web site users, except to the limited extent necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of its commission, clients, or others, or to comply with applicable law, or if it is acquired and client information or information about our web site users is a transferred asset.

(b We customarily disclose personal information to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

(c) By using our website you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material in relation to your enquiry. We will only use your information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type you would expect to receive from us. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

Access and correction

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

Direct Communication

If you prefer you may contact Luxury Island Travel by phone or mail. This privacy policy is applicable only to information you provide to Luxury Island Travel through this website. 

Third Parties

Luxury Island is not responsible for the privacy practices of any third party sites that are linked to or from this site.

Policy Amendment

Luxury Island Travel reserves the right to change is privacy policy at any time. It is advisable to review this privacy statement periodically for changes.

Complaint Procedure

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information please contact us as set our below. All complaints will be considered by the manger and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complain about our privacy practises, you can contact us through: info@luxuryislandtravel.com.au

Newsletter Sign Up

Receive our latest offers& destinations in your inbox